Privacy Policy of RentHunter.nl

1. Legal Framework for the Processing of Personal Data

RentHunter is a company dedicated to developing, producing, and distributing software. The following legal frameworks apply to RentHunter’s business activities:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (referred to as GDPR);
  • The Dutch Implementation Act for the General Data Protection Regulation (referred to as UAVG).

2. Description of Personal Data

RentHunter may process your personal data because you use RentHunter’s services and/or because you have provided your personal data to RentHunter. RentHunter may process the following personal data: your first and last name, your address details, your company name, your company address, your company registration number (KvK), your date of birth, your gender, your telephone number, your email address, your payment details, your IP address, maximum rent price, any housing preferences, and the condition of the desired property.

3. Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data will only be processed on a lawful basis and for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes. RentHunter may process your personal data for the following purposes: entering into and performing an agreement with you, facilitating payments, keeping you informed about the progress of the agreement, optimizing RentHunter’s services/business activities, and maintaining the relationship with you (as a customer).

4. Retention Period of Personal Data

RentHunter will not retain your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your personal data were initially collected (see Article 3). Your personal data will not be retained for more than 10 years (based on the period specified by the Tax and Customs Administration for retaining records).

5. Processing Personal Data with Third Parties

RentHunter will only provide personal data to third parties when it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. RentHunter may provide your personal data to a payment processor (Stripe) to facilitate payment for the purchased services or to marketing platforms for the execution of the agreement with you.

6. Marketing Activities

As part of its marketing activities, RentHunter keeps general visitor data of its website visitors. In this context, the IP address of your computer and the time of data retrieval, sent by a visitor’s browser, may be recorded. These data can be used for statistical analysis of website visits and click behavior and are anonymized as much as possible.

7. Processing Personal Data of Minors

RentHunter processes the personal data of minors (individuals under the age of 16) only if written consent has been provided by a parent, guardian, or legal representative. However, RentHunter cannot verify whether a visitor is 17 years or older. RentHunter therefore advises parents, guardians, or legal representatives to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of their children’s personal data without parental consent.

8. Security of Personal Data

RentHunter handles your personal data with care and treats it confidentially: your personal data are only processed by individuals with a confidentiality obligation and only for the purpose for which the personal data were collected. RentHunter also ensures appropriate security measures to protect personal data. RentHunter protects the entrusted personal data using technical and administrative security measures to minimize the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration of personal data. This includes firewalls, data encryption, and physical and administrative access controls to data and servers. If you believe that data has been misused, you can contact RentHunter (see Article 13 for contact information).

9. Rights of Data Subjects

RentHunter respects all your rights as a data subject. The data subject is the natural person to whom the processed or to be processed personal data relates. The GDPR aims to provide the best possible protection to data subjects in the processing of their personal data. To ensure this protection and fair processing of personal data, the GDPR grants the data subject several rights that they can exercise or invoke against the data controller (in this case, RentHunter).

The data subject has the right to information about the processing of their personal data, the right to access their personal data, the right to correction, rectification, or completion of any incorrect personal data, the right to erasure of personal data (“the right to be forgotten”), the right to restriction of the processing of their personal data, the right to object to the processing of their personal data, the right to data portability, the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, and the right to object to the processing of personal data.

You can request to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights by sending an email to: contact@renthunter.nl. RentHunter will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 2 weeks.

10. Cookies

RentHunter uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone during your first visit to this website. RentHunter uses cookies solely for technical functionality. During your initial visit to the website, RentHunter informed you about the use of these cookies and requested your consent to place them.

10.1 Third-Party Cookies

Third parties, such as Google, may advertise on RentHunter’s website or use other services, and in some cases, these third parties may place cookies. RentHunter cannot influence these cookies.

10.2 Analytics Cookies

To collect statistics on the use and visits to the website, RentHunter uses analytics services. These data are analyzed by the provider of these analytics services, and the results are provided to RentHunter. This allows RentHunter to gain insights into how the website is used and, if necessary, make adjustments to the website and/or its products. If required by law, the analytics service may provide this information to third parties.

10.3 Tracking Cookies

RentHunter’s website uses third-party cookies based on your browsing behavior to offer personalized offers. A cookie with a unique number is placed on your device via the website. These cookies allow your device to be recognized when you visit another website within the same advertising network after visiting RentHunter’s website. This enables RentHunter to display advertisements on that other website. The resulting profile is not linked to your name, address, email address, etc., but is used solely to tailor ads to your profile to make them as relevant as possible to you.

10.4 Functional Cookies

Functional cookies ensure that the website functions properly and that user preferences are remembered (e.g., the language in which a visitor wants to read the website). Functional cookies are also used to ensure the proper functioning of the website and to optimize it.

10.5 Opting Out of Cookies

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser not to store cookies. Additionally, you can delete all previously stored information through your browser’s settings. Please note that refusing and deleting cookies may result in certain parts of the website not functioning properly. Refusing and deleting cookies only affect the computer and browser on which you perform these actions. If you use multiple devices and/or browsers, you should perform the aforementioned actions on each device and/or browser.

Article 11. Amendment of Privacy Disclaimer

RentHunter reserves the right to amend this Privacy Disclaimer. Changes will be published on RentHunter’s website: https://renthunter.nl.

Article 12. Questions and/or Complaints

If you have any questions and/or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact RentHunter directly. In addition to the right to complain with RentHunter, you also have the right to complain with the supervisory authority for privacy protection: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), P.O. Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, Netherlands, +31 (0)70-888 5000.

Article 13. Contact Details for RentHunter

Company Name: MONSIEUR FABIEN MICHEL

Address: 10 SQ JEAN BAPTISTE CLEMENT

Email: support@renthunter.nl

Postal Code and City: 60200 COMPIEGNE, France

Website: https://renthunter.nl

Privacy Policy RentHunter – April 27, 2024

Find your next home faster with RentHunter

-10% off with code RentHunter10